Q: How long do I need to keep original Employment Contracts for?

original employement contracts

A:

In terms of section 29(4) of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act, 1997, you need to keep the employment contract for a period of three years after the employee’s termination of employment.

 

Please note that this information is supplied for general information and does not constitute legal advice. It is advisable for you to contact a legal practitioner for guidance in respect of your unique requirements.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This